Privacy policy

Privacy policy

null

Privacy policy

Privacy Statement

The Privacy Statement (“Statement”) describes the way in which Ufinity S.A (“We”), headquartered at Veldkant 33B, 2550 Kontich and registered in the register of legal entities, with VAT number 0822.881.187 is considered to be responsible for processing the personal data gathered through this website. Apart from that, we are considered to be the processing responsible in the light of our services, when it comes to gathering personal data from candidates, or contacts within our professional clients. By making use of this website, and making use of our services, you give your consent on your personal data being processed in accordance with and as described in this Privacy Statement.

In case you have any further questions, remarks or complaints with regard to this Privacy Statement or the processing of your personal data, or in case you wish to submit a request in accordance with this Privacy Statement, please contact us via one of the following channels:

               By e-mail: to privacy@ufinity.be

               By mail: to Ufinity S.A., Veldkant 33B, 2550 Kontich

Collection and use of personal data

Personal data we gather during a visit to our website:

We process personal data regarding your use of our website (“user data”): IP address, device ID and type, referral source, language settings, browser type, operating system, geographic location, visit duration, pages visited, or information regarding the timing, frequency and pattern of your visit. This information can be aggregated and help us gather useful information regarding the use of our website. In case such user information is anonymised (and thus cannot refer to you as a natural person), such information does not apply to this Privacy Statement. This information is automatically being gathered through your visit to our website.

Personal data we gather from candidates:

When using this website, or by signing up via the empty box and when you rely upon our service(s), it might be feasible we ask you to use certain personal data (“contact details”). The categories of personal data we are allowed to ask for, include your name and contact information (e-mail address, address and phone number), message and personal data you insert in the empty box on the website (please do not share sensitive information, such as health information, information about criminal convictions or bank account numbers here or via telephone). Depending on the nature of your questions, or of your activity on the website, we might ask you for the criteria of your job search, your work experience, education, skills, salary, expectations, personality, references, background information, other information included in your curriculum vitae and the login codes and passwords you created.

Information about your health and/or criminal record are being processed in accordance with the restrictive provisions imposed by law and exclusively when this information is necessary for your job application. In case Ufinity S.A. passes information on to third parties, Ufinity S.A. will assume the third parties in question gave you their permission and gave their permission to Ufinity S.A. to process and pass on your personal data in the same way as yours.

Personal data we gather from clients:

With regard to our services and in response to a possible cooperation agreement, we will ask our clients the contacts’ coordinates, as well as of the partners in your company (“identification details”), namely surname, first name, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, employer, job title and your contact person’s job description. When you, as a professional client, make use of our services, we process identification- and bank account numbers, as well as credit- or debit cards (“financial details”).

You give Ufinity S.A. the permission to contact you with the references and the personal data you declared, including sensitive data, as defined above, to collect, process and pass those, as well as make use of them within the period of time needed to achieve the objectives as defined above.

You declare all information you issued, or will issue, to Ufinity S.A. is true, correct and not misleading. In case you change that information, you will inform Ufinity S.A. immediately.

Legal ground on which Ufinity gathers personal data

We use the personal data we receive from you via our contact form, as well as the user information we aggregate from the behaviour shown on our website, on the basis of the legal ground “legitimate interest”. Thus, we have a legitimate interest to answer the question(s) being asked by you or to react on the remarks you made. The user information is used to make our users’ website experience as comfortable and safe as possible. In any case, we strive towards a balance between the legitimate interest and respecting your privacy. 

With regard to our services and to our clients, we use the identification and financial data based on the legal ground “necessary for the execution of the agreement”. Thus, we need these identification data to deliver you our invoices (electronically) or to incorporate them in our accounting, as well as for our client administration and our supplier administration.

If you subscribe for Ufinity’s newsletter through our website, and in case you are not yet a client or candidate from us, you give us your explicit consent therefore. Your personal data will also be used for direct marketing, provided that you gave an explicit consent. If you are already added to our mailing list to receive electronic marketing material, Ufinity S.A. can use your data to send marketing regarding her services. If the juridical basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent, you can update your preferences at any time. This will not influence the legitimacy of the processing that happened before the revocation of your consent.

It can also be the case that Ufinity S.A. needs to process your personal data and needs to reveal them in response to satisfy a court order or to meet another mandatory legislation or regulation.

Purposes for which the personal data will be processed

Ufinity S.A. will process your personal data as part of private employment services (interim management and/or recruitment), in order to be able to set up statistics, to meet the regulations and to issue you the information or service(s) that is/are asked for. Ufinity S.A. can also use this personal data to inform you about her products and services, unless explicitly indicated otherwise.

Additionally, and as part of private employment services, we offer you an (anonymous) candidate database on our website, where we will exclusively store your data with regard to your knowledge, location (province), experience and level of education. We take it as being self-evident that personal data like your name or address will not be included.

Apart from that, Ufinity S.A. will use your personal data to be able to answer your request on our website, our phone number, e-mail address or address.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we use your e-mail address to send you the newsletter, and  you give Ufinity S.A. the permission to use your personal data to send you automated e-mails or other electronic messages (e.g. vacancies, trainings or special occasions) or marketing information concerning our services, including employment information and newsletters. You have the possibility to unsubscribe from such messages or direct-marketing information at all times by contacting Ufinity S.A. through our unsubscribe form or through the above-mentioned address. 

We process your personal data with the aim of supporting the website and to improve your user experience. This aim extends over the monitoring of the safety, availability, (performance), capacity, and health of our website.

We process your personal data to enforce or comply with the applicable regulations (such as the defence against legal responsibility) if required. We can also use your personal data to meet our obligations based on the applicable legislation.

Duration of the processing

Your personal data will not be incorporated for a period longer than necessary to achieve the specific purpose. The retention period can differ depending on the purpose.

The contact information we receive from you when using the contact form, and the user information, in the light of using our website, will never be stored for a period longer than 24 months.

The identification and financial data we process with regard to our services and with regard to our client administration are being stored for a maximum of 7 years.

The additional information we received from you, such as criteria for the job search, your job preference, your work experience, education, skills, salary, expectations, personality, references, background information, other information included in your curriculum vitae and login codes and passwords will be stored during the period of requested delivery of services and the employment, and in accordance with the applicable regulations.

In case you withdraw your consent, or in case you defy the processing of your personal data, and such resistance is withheld, we will erase your personal data. We will, though, keep the personal data needed to respect your preferences in the future.

We are, however, authorised to keep your personal data stored in case necessary to meet our legal obligations, to set up a legal claim, or to defend ourselves against such claim or as a ground of proof.

Publication of personal data

Ufinity NV has the permission to pass personal data on to third parties, including companies within our own group. The publication to third parties can occur in the following circumstances:

  • We will reveal the information to our clients when necessary and appropriate regarding the delivery of employment services.
  • We can make information public to companies and persons we use to execute company functions and services on our behalf. Those functions are – among others – the hosting of our web servers, the analysis of data, the provision of juridical, accounting and marketing services.

Insofar necessary or appropriate, we can reveal information to government institutions, consultants and other third parties to satisfy the applicable legislation, legal procedures or in case we reasonably believe this needs to be done to (a) comply with the law this acknowledgement requires; (b) protect the rights or property of the RHI or its associates; (c) prevent a crime or protect national safety, or (d) to protect the users’ or public’s personal safety.

The use of cookies

This website makes use of cookies that trace your online activity, including, but without restriction, your subscription, the offer of information and the request for information.

Cookies are small pieces of data which a website asks your browser to save on your computer or mobile device when visiting the website or certain pages on it. With cookies, the website can “remember” your actions or preferences over time. Most browsers support cookies, but users can set up their browsers in order to be able to refuse them, and can delete them whenever they want.

Cookies mostly include the website’s name where the cookie finds its origin, the period in which the cookie remains on your device and a value that is mostly a random unique number.

Some cookies can be deleted once you leave the website (the so-called “session cookies”), other cookies remain on your computer or mobile device and help us identify you as a visitor on our website (the “permanent cookies”).

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies on our website are used for several purposes.

We use cookies to improve the user experience on the website to improve the user experience on the website and to chart your behaviour (for example the pages you visited and the time you spent on those specific pages). Cookies make our website easier to use and enable us to adjust our website to your interests and needs.

Cookies are also used to speed up your future activities and experiences on the website. We use cookies to remember your language preferences.

We use cookies to compose anonymous, aggregate statistics that empower us to understand how our website is being used and how we can improve our services.

Which cookies do we use?

We use first-party and third-pary cookies. First party cookies are cookies made by the website itself. This cookies are used to optimise your user experience.

Third party cookies are cookies are made by other parties than the website. Third party with regard to our website are Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google Analytics. Google Analytics is an analysis tool that helps us understand how you engage with the website. Google Analytics can use a set of cookies to gather information and to report the website’s user statistics without personally identifying individual Google visitors. The most important cookie used by Google Analytics is the ‘___ga’-cookie.

Security of your data

You are responsible to keep your user name and password secret. Ufinity NV takes appropriate actions to secure your personal data against loss, unauthorised access, publication, forgery, modification and unlawful processing. Ufinity NV cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not be able to breach our security measures or use your personal data for inappropriate purposes. Ufinity can under no circumstances be held responsible for any direct or indirect harm arising from an incorrect or unlawful use of personal data by a third party.

Links to third parties’ websites

Ufinity S.A. and/or the website can include links to other websites, which we do not monitor and wherefore this Privacy Statement is not applicable. This Privacy statement is only applicable on the Ufinity and/or the Ufinity S.A. website. Other websites do have their own privacy policy. Our website uses social media plugins that make it possible to link you to our social media channels, or that enable you to share content on your social media channels. These social media channels are Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. In case you click on such a link, it is possible that the social media partners mentioned here use personal data, such as personal data concerning your profile.

We are not responsible and accept no liability for the processing of your personal data by another website you approached via our website. We recommend you to use the other website’s privacy statement that can differ from the Privacy Statement of Ufinity S.A. For your information, we enumerate the relevant links below (please note that they can differ from time to time):

Your rights

On the basis of the December 8, 1992 Law and as of the 25th of May 2018 on the basis of the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to:

  • ask us to get insight in the personal data we process, provided that this has no adverse effect on the rights and freedom of others. You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data in an understandable format that is free of charge;
  • add, remove or protect data because of being false or incomplete;
  • have your data removed in case (i) the personal data are no longer needed, (ii) you withdraw your consent (and there is no other ground for processing, such as a contractual relationship), (iii) your personal data were processed in an unlawful way, or (iv) this needs to be done based on a legal requirement.
  • use the right on limitation of your personal data, in case (i) the correctness of your personal data is being contested, (ii) the processing is illegal, (iii) your personal data or no longer necessary, but needed for the set-up of a legal claim, or (iv) you object the processing;
  • use the right on transferability of your personal data in case the processing is based on consent and is being processed through automated procedures;
  • use the right on objection against the processing of personal data in case the ground for the processing is the legitimate interest or in the light of direct marketing;
  • use the right to not be subjected to automated individual conclusions;
  • file a complaint at the Belgian Privacy Commission (CBPL or Commissie ter Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer) in case of breaches on your rights being done by Ufinity S.A, in the light of the General Data Protection Regulation and this Privacy Statement. (for Belgium: data protection authority (Privacy Commission), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel.

If you would like to make use of this right, you can contact us using the contact information below. In this event, it is our right to ask you to identify yourself adequately.

We will not, under no circumstances, process personal data that expresses race or ethnic origin, political views, religious or ideological beliefs or membership of a (trade) union.

Contact information

In case you have questions about the processing of your personal data, or in case you want to submit a request for access, modification or removal or present a formal objection concerning the processing of your personal data, you can contact us on the following email address: info@ufinity.be. 

We can provide you with information as soon as possible, but in any case within thirty days after having received a request to access or an objection against the processing of the personal data.

Ufinity NV

Veldkant 33B

B-2550 Kontich

T: +32 3 450 80 30

E: info@Ufinity.be

Contact details Data Protection Officer

E: privacy@ufinity.be

Revision of the statement

In case we alter this privacy statement, we will publish the adjustments here so that you will be able to read them. If we make major adjustments to the content of this statement, we will place a notice of those adjustments with an entry to this page on the www.ufinity.be homepage for a period of 30 days.